Walking On as listed in the May 2019 NFIC

Arizona, Klagetoh – Funeral services for Ronnie J. Lee Sr., 56, of Wide Ruins, AZ., were held Apr. 6, 2019 at the St. Anne Catholic Church in Klagetoh.  Interment followed at the Gee Bah Lee Cemetery in Klagetoh.  Ronnie was born Mar. 12, 1963 in Wide Ruins.  Ronnie passed away Apr. 3, 2019, in Flagstaff.

Ronnie is survived by his sons, Brandon J., Verdell R. and Ronnie J. Lee Jr.; daughters, Danielle and Cheylene Euann Lee; parents, Annie L. and Roy J. Lee Sr.; brothers, Lester J., Ronald J., Eugene J., Leroy J. and Lemanuel Lee; sisters, Eugenia J. Hale and Sharon Lee; and five grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by Roy J. Lee Jr. (Navajo Times, April 11, 2019)


Arizona, Blue Gap – Funeral services for Ben Yazzie, 84, of Blue Gap were held Apr. 5, 2019 at the Blue Gap Bible Ministry Church.  Interment followed at the family plot in Blue Gap.  Ben was born July 15, 1935, in Blue Gap, into the Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan), born for Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Ben passed away Apr. 1, 2019 in Flagstaff.

Ben is survived by his son, George Yazzie; daughters, Esther Tom and Bernice Denny; brother, Ray Bedoni; sisters, Louise and Elsie Bedoni and Mary Philis Begay; and 18 grandchildren and 15 great-grandchildren.

Ben was a retired BNSF Railroad worker. (Navajo Times, April 11, 2019)


Arizona, Window Rock – Funeral services for John M. Whipple, 58, of Window Rock were held Apr. 11, 2019 at the Christian Reformed Church in Window Rock.  Burial followed at the St. Michaels cemetery in St. Michaels, AZ.  John was born July 5, 1960 in Fort Defiance.  John passed away Apr. 3, 2019 in Window Rock. (Navajo Times, April 11, 2019)


Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Truman W. Smith, 48, of Woodsprings, AZ., were held Apr. 17, 2019 at the St. Michael Catholic Church in St. Michaels.  Interment followed in Kinlichee, AZ.  Truman was born Nov. 17, 1971, in Ganado, AZ., into the To’aheedliinii (Water Flow Together Clan), born for Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan).  Truman passed away Apr. 14, 2019, in Woodsprings.

Truman is survived by his sisters, Ladora, Lavonne, and Laveene Smith; and nine grandchildren.

Truman was a traditional medicine man and rug weaver. (Navajo Times, April 18, 2019)


Arizona, Window Rock – Funeral services for Julius J. Jim, 48, of Fort Defiance, were held Apr. 13, 2019 at the United Methodist Church in Window Rock.  Interment followed at the family plot in Navajo Station, AZ.  Julius was born Dec. 19, 1970, in Fort Defiance, into the Tsenjikini (Honey Combed rock People Clan), born for Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan).  Julius passed away Apr. 9, 2019, in Fort Defiance.

Julius is survived by his partner, Denise Yazzie; parents, Elizabeth A. and Joe J. Jim; sisters, Charlene A. and Taishayla B. Jim; grandmother, Rose Benally; and five grandchildren and nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his brothers, Lyle J and Juliuson J. Jim; uncle, Nelson Benally; grandfather, Hosteen E. Benally; and grandparents, Lucy Ben and Allen Jim.

Julius attended the Universal Technical Institute in Phoenix graduating as an automobile/diesel mechanic. He was employed as a carpenter with McBride’s Welding and Auto in Albuquerque. (Navajo Times, April 18, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A private internment for Ronald Lee “Migizi” was held at a later date. Ronald was born Nov. 18, 1964 to Patrick Lussier and Marlene (May Thompson.  Ronald passed away Mar. 4, 2019 at the Hennepin County Medical Center in Minneapolis.  

Ronald is survived by his wife, Henrietta, “Etta”; step-daughter, Lavonne Lefthand; step-daughter-in-law, Rosie Roberts; brothers, Tony (Gwenetta) Thompson, Pumpkin Thompson Sr.; Mitchell, Frank and Steven (Bernadette) Lussier; sisters, Lisa Thompson and Debra Lussier-Smith; granddaughters, Nicole Demo and Mikellene Applebee; grandsons, James and Michael Demo.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Joseph Little Bear Webster and Glen Fairbanks; sister, Shawna Webster; aunt, Brenda Turner; step-son, Michael Demo, Sr; and nephews, Allen, Adrian and William Lussier. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Solomon Francis Desjarlait (MakadebinesBlack Thunder Bird”), 30, of Red Lake began Mar. 28, 2018 and continued until the traditional funeral services on Mar. 30, 2019 at the new Little Rock center in Red Lake, MN.  Interment followed at the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Solomon was born June 14, 1988 in Bemidji to David Desjarlait and Georgianna Jourdain. Solomon passed away Mar. 22, 2019 in Red Lake, MN.

Solomon is survived by his children, Vincent and Diamon Desjarlait; parents; brother, Arlen “Oats” Jourdain; sisters, Starrlite, Valerie, Pebbles and Tuesday Jourdain; grandpa, Floyd Jourdain Sr.; mother of his children, Janelle Clark; brother-in-law, Kyle Clark; and step-brother, Courtney Whitefeather.  He is preceded in death by his brothers, Waylon and Chase Jourdain; grandparents, Leo Desjarlait, Sr., Ramona Desjarlait and Elaine Jourdain. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Brian Lee Sumner, 34 began Mar. 28, 2019 and continued until the service Mar. 30, 2018 at the Red Lake Community Center.  Brian was born Aug. 24, 1984 in Red Lake to Donald and Margaret (Roberts) Sumner Sr.  Brian passed away Mar. 23, 2019.

Brian is survived by his mother; sons, Bryton and Brayden Sumner; daughter, Breia Sumner; sister, Martina Marie Roberts; brother, Donald Sumner Jr; special brother, Cody Roberts Sr; friend, Don Wille and Nora Parkhurst.  He is preceded in death by his father; nephew, Peter James Mason Jr; grandparents, Allen “Jimmy” and Agnes Roberts; grandfather, John Sumner Sr; and numerous aunts, uncles, and cousins.

Brian was part owner of the Sumner Logging Co. and also worked for Red Lake Forestry. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Duluth – A wake for Twyla Mae Whitefeather, “Aabitoose” (The Middle One) of the Fish Clan, 56, was held Apr. 1, 2019 and continued until service Apr. 2, 2019 at the Church of Gichitwaa Kateri, in Minneapolis. Apr. 2, 2019 a final service was held at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Twyla was born June 13, 1962 in Red Lake  to Cornelius, Sr. and Linda (Nopah) Whiterfeather.  Twyla passed away Mar. 24, 2019 at St. Mary’s Hospital in Duluth.  Interment followed in the Whitefeather family burial ground in Ponemah.

Twyla is survived by her sons, Edward and Frederick LoneEagle; daughters, Lisa Whitefeather and Rachel LoneEagle; brothers, Cornelius Jr. and Timothy Whitefeather; sisters, Carol and Melissa Whitefeather and Corrinne Farkarlun; grandchildren, Domanick, Tawnee, Nasia, Kalaya, Maya, Savanah, Jeffrey, Anyssa, Nevaeh and Josilin; great-granddaughter, Araya; and other relatives and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brothers, Cordell and Cornell; and niece, Cyrene Roybal. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – An overnight wake for Geraldine Yvonne (Clark) Hart, 68, “Bimwewecamig ikwe” (Thunder in the distance woman) of the Martin Clan and Bemidji.  Geraldine was born Dec. 3, 1950 to William and Frieda (Hart) Clark in Red Lake.  Geraldine passed away Mar. 25, 2019 at home.  Interment followed at St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.

Geraldine is survived by her daughters, Verleen (John Belmont) Smith, Chantelle (Jonathan Griffith) Frazer, and Billie (Steve Wosmek) Carter; special friend, Robert “Sonny” Huntsman; brothers, David (Teana), Morris, and William Clark Sr; grandchildren, Justin (Amanda), Cheyenne (Matthew Sr.), Keanu, Cherokee, toniSue, Brittany, Satish and Atreju; great-grandchildren, Riley, Matthew Jr, Calliope, Dirk Kash, Keanu Jr. and William; many nieces, nephews and other relatives.  She is preceded in death by her parents; siblings, Rosella Hunt, Edna Kingbird, Melvin Smith, Vernon Clark, Larry Smith, Francis Clark , Oliver Clark and Donna Clark; nephew William Clark Jr, and other relatives. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Henry “Hank” Francis Cook, 86, began Apr. 2, 2019 and continued until his funeral service on Apr. 4, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center.  Interment followed at the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery in Red Lake.  Henry was born Oct. 11, 1932 to Ida (Sayers) and Teddy Cook.  Henry passed away Mar. 29, 2019 at the Jourdain Perpich Extended Care Center in Red Lake.

Henry is survived by his children, Wendell, Richard (Mary Ann), Duane (Polly), Sharon, Kevin and Donna Cook; sisters, Elaine (Doc) Blanchard, Mary Ellen (Cook) Stillday and Sammi Jo Braddock; brother, Fabian Cook; 31 grandchildren; 71 great-grandchildren and many more relatives.  He is preceded in death by his parents; dauthters, Diane Cook and Carla Brun; siblings, Billy, Donald, Vi, Ina Mae, Amelia, Roberts and Barbara; grandchildren, Anthony Hegstrom, Darren Cook Sr, JolieAna Cobenais, Chrissa Neadeau, Karson Neadeau and Marilee Brun.

Henry worked for Redby Sawmill, Red Lake Forestry, Red Lake Schools and Red Lake Gaming. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Celeste “Westy” Eldean Beaulieu, (Makojiibik ikwe “Bear Root Woman”), 59, began Apr. 4, 2019 and continued until her funeral service on Apr. 6, 2019 at the St. Mary’s Mission Gym in Red Lake.  Interment followed at the St. Mary’s Cemetery in Red Lake.  Celeste was born Jan. 31, 1960 to Marian M. Beaulieu in Red Lake.  Celeste passed away Mar. 30, 2019 at her home.

Celeste is survived by her children, Salena (Andre) Beasley, Melanie Branchaud, Lylah Beaulieu and Duane (Tia) Cook Jr; grandchildren, DeAvion Beasley Sr., Myiesha and DeShawn Beasley, Mariah Branchaud, Darian Beaulieu, Keelan Cook and one girl unborn; great-grandchildren, DeAvion Beasley Jr;, Dai’Ana Beasley and one unborn; uncle Ivan Yellow; aunts, Rosemary Mountain and Caroline Olivas; brothers, Owen (Jean) Beaulieu, Jr. Jones, and Marvin Head; sisters, Candy Beaulieu, Deanie Bailey, Glennis Dudley, Wendy (Gary) Jourdain, and Earlene, Flora, and Donna Jones, Alfreda Sayers, Mary, Beverly, and Gertie Head, Karen Neadeau, Mona (Joe) Plummer; special nieces, Tanya and Danielle White, Karen, Mouse, Sasha, Henny, Desirie, Lyssa and Karli; special nephews, Sean White, Douglas Colhoff, Verdell Sr., Justin, George, Vinny, Damien and Craig.  She is preceded in death by her mother; siblings, Nora Thunder, Charles and Verdell T. Beaulieu, Barb Dolson, Deacon, Joe, Roger and Glendoris Head; grandma, Martha Yellow; great-grandparents, Charles F and Carrie (Sayers) Beaulieu.

Celeste received a BS Degree from Bemidji State University.  She worked as an Administrative Assistant and hotel clerk, an Enrollment Specialist and Grants Accountant for the Red Lake Band.  She was a secretary and board member of the Red Lake District. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Redby – A wake for Gregory “Greg” Lee Sayers Sr., 52, began on Apr. 4, 2019 and continued until his funeral service Apr. 6, 2019 at the Redby Community Center.  Gregory was born Dec. 7, 1966 to Allen and Cynthia “Irene” (McKenzie) Sayers.  Gregory passed away Mar. 30, 2019 at the Sanford Fargo Medical Center.

Gregory is survived by his son, Gregory Sayers II; brothers, Harold “Sonny”, Allen, Mike, Chris and Duane Sayers; sister, Laura Keys; and many cousins, nephews and nieces.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Melvin, Daniel and Thomas Sayers. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Duane “Dew” Francis Beaulieu, 71 began on Apr. 3, 2019 and continued until his funeral service Apr. 5, 2019 at the Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake.  Burial followed at St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery in Red Lake.  Duane was born Dec. 28, 1947 to Emerson Beaulieu and Rose Marie Poitra.  Duane passed away Mar. 31, 2019 in Fargo, ND.

Duane is survived by his wife, Irma Beaulieu; children, Louie and Penny Beaulieu, David and Merrill (Laureen) Neadeau, Concha and Carmen (Chuck) Isham, and Carla (Will) Ramirez; special granddaughters, Dreanna Jean Manypenny and Donaya Sue Staples; special grandson, Emery (Jhordan) Skinaway Jr.; son-in-law, Emery Skinaway Sr.; brothers, Rodney (Linda) Beaulieu and Dale Poitra; sisters, Tammy (Tom) Goral, Corky (Brad) Goranson, Emery and Angie Beaulieu; many nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Ray and Charles Beaulieu; grandson, James Edward III and great-grandson, Kyrie James.

Duane worked at Orbecs in Minneapolis and Minneapolis Children’s Hospital and the Red Lake Casino. (Red Lake Nation, April 12, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Howard Douglas Whitefeather, (“MaKoonce” “Bear Cub”) 55, began Apr. 6, 2019 and continued until his Traditional services Apr. 8, 2019 at the Ponemah Boys and Girls Club.  Burial followed in the family burial grounds in Ponemah.  Howard was born into the Bear Clan on Dec. 30, 1963 to Elmer and Rose (Whitefeather) Weiss in Red Lake.  Howard passed away Apr. 4, 2019 at the Sanford Bemidji Medical Center.

Howard is survived by his son, Justin Whitefeather; daughter, Tyannah Whitefeather; granddaughter, Hazel “AnnaangEquay”Whitefeather; brothers, Spencer, Robert “Shantz” Whipple, John Boy Whipple and Robert Mata; sister, Irene Weiss; special daughter and niece, Shanna Weiss; special daughter, Shayla Wind; several nieces, nephews, aunts, uncles and cousins.  He is preceded in death by his parents; sisters, Diane Whitefeather and Natlie Marie Weiss; and grandparents, James and Rose Whitefeather.

Howard attended Technical School and worked as a carpenter. (Red Lake Nation, April 26, 2019)


Minnesota, Minneapolis – A wake for Andrea Lois Roberts, 67 began Apr. 15, 2019 and continued until her funeral service on Apr. 16, 2019 at the Church of the Blessed Kateri in Minneapolis.  Andrea was born Sept. 3, 1951 to Joseph and Mary Jane Roberts in Red Lake, MN.  Andrea passed away Apr. 9, 2019.

Andrea is survived by her sons, Wayne Roberts, Robert Hill, Robin and Thomas Hill; daughters, Leslie and Crystal Roberts; brother, Sheldon Roberts; sisters, Cindy Moore and Diane Beaulieu; 17 grandchildren, 23 great-grandchildren and other family and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents. (Red Lake Nation, April 26, 2019)


Minnesota, Bemidji – A wake for Sherry Lynn Ostlund, “Asiniikwer” “Rock Woman” 49, of the Bear Clan began Apr. 13, 2019 and continued until her traditional service Apr. 15, 2019 at the Redby Community Center in Redby, MN.  Interment followed in the traditional family burial grounds in Redby.  Sherry was born Dec. 22, 1969 to Roger and Frances (Rushman) Smith in Grand Forks, ND.  Sherry passed away Apr. 9, 2019 at St. Luke’s Medical Center in Duluth, MN.

Sherry is survived by her father; daughters, Shanise (Chris Sr.) Ostlund, and Shalyssa (Todd) Anderson; brothers, Michael (Renee) Ostlund Sr., Thomas and Virgil Ravensborg, Gordon and Mark Smith; ShayLynn “Judy” Kaydence “Devil Child”, Carter “Big Man”, Christifer Jr. “Wahh Boy”, Carson “Smiley” and Robbie Jr. “Monkey Boy”; numerous nieces, nephews and other relatives.  She is preceded in death by her mother; brother, Roger Ravensborg Sr.; aunties, Cecilia Rushman-Kingbird, Lavina, LeoJean and Emma Rushman; uncle, Henry Rushman; and great-niece, Savannah Ravensborg.

Sherry worked for Anderson Fabrics. (Red Lake Nation, April 26, 2019)


Minnesota, Minneapolis – Services for Paulette Marie Gibson (Lussier), 73, were held Apr. 22, 2019 at the MN Chippewa Tribe Building in Minneapolis, MN.  Paulette was born Aug. 26, 1945 to Paul S. Lussier and Genevieve Johnson in Red Lake, MN.  Paulette passed away Apr. 16, 2019 at Abbott Northwestern Hospital.

Paulette is survived by her son, Gregory L. Gibson; daughter, Suzette Smith; brothers, Jerome and Virgil Lussier; sisters, Gloria Negrette, Debra Lussier and Janice Lussier.  She is preceded in death by her parents; and son, Darrell Gibson. (Red Lake Nation, April 26, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Donald Wayne Oakgrove Sr., “Niigaani binesii” “First Bird Ahead”, 70, of the Kingfisher Clan and continued until his traditional services on Apr. 23, 2019 at the Redby Community Center in Redby.  Interment followed in Fox Point Family Burial Grounds in Redby, MN.  Donald was born Dec. 8, 1948 to Cecelia (Mann) and Lawrence Oakgrove in Red Lake, MN.  Donald passed away Apr. 18, 2019 at the Sanford Hospital in Bemidji, MN.

Donald is survived by his children, Dawan, Christopher, Christian, Eric, Erica, Maddie and Roslyn; brothers, Ron, Raliegh and Roger; sister, Janice; grandson, Donald Oakgrove III; many more grandchildren; ex-wife, Margie Garcia; mother of his children, Karen Wells; many nieces, nephews, cousins, other relatives and friends.  He is preceded in death by his parents; daughter, Constance Oakgrove; son, Donald Oakgrove Jr.; brother, Lawrence Oakgrove Jr.; and sister, Roslin Kay Oakgrove.

Donald attended college for two and a half years in New Mexico. (Red Lake Nation, April 26, 2019)


Minnesota, White Earth – Mass of Christian Burial for Arthur James Bevins Sr., 70, was held Apr. 17, 2019 at St. Benedict’s Catholic Church in White Earth.  Interment is at a later date at the Calvary Cemetery.  Arthur was born Mar. 15, 1949 to Aaron and Marciana (Odhkinowe) Bevins, Sr. in White Earth.  Arthur passed away Apr. 12, 2019 at his home.

Arthur is survived by his wife, Wanda; sons, Arthur Jr.(Maria) and Michael (Claudette) Bevins; daughter, Ashlea (Joseph) Bevins; grandchildren, Jessica, Dominic, Christopher Jr., Kylei, Michael, Joseph Jr., Serecio, Ryan, Hunter and Mason.  He is preceded in death by his parents.

Arthur service in the U.S. Army in Vietnam.  After discharge he attended Vo-Tech for auto body. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, White Earth – Funeral service for Charles Edward Stewart, 67 of White Earth was held Apr. 25, 2019 at the White Earth Community Center.  Interment followed at St. Theodore’s Cemetery in Ponsford.  Charles was born Apr. 29, 1951 to Charles and Isabelle (Bigbear) Stewart in Park Rapids, MN.  Charles passed away Apr. 18, 2019 at his home at Biimaadiziwin in White Earth.

Charles is survived by his sons; Charlie Stewart III, Charles (Marie) Smith, and Jeremy Smith; daughters, Diane Rock, Jamie Boswell, Roxanne Heinonen, and Rolanda Smith; numerous grandchildren and great-grandchildren; nieces, nephews, cousins; sister, Lorraine (Susie) Stewart; and brother, Russel Conklin.  He is preceded in death by his parents; significant other, Thelma Rose Smith; sisters, Linda (Dirt) Leonhardt, Nancy Bigbear; and brothers, Gary Stewart, Kenny Conklin, and Gilbert (Sonny) Stewart. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, Detroit Lakes – A memorial service for Marjorie Louise Roy, 75 was held Apr. 11, 2019 at St. Anne’s Catholic Church in Naytahwaush. Interment was at a later date in the St. Anne’s Cemetery.  Marjorie was born Sept. 22, 1943 to Wilfred and Eulalia (Brisbois) LaFriniere in White Earth. Marjorie passed away Apr. 4, 2019 at Ecumen Nursing Home in Detroit Lakes.

Marjorie is survived by her husband, Leo Roy Sr.; daughters, Bonnie (Ray Bisek) Spaeth, Wendy Roy, and Brenda Lundon; sons, Leo Roy Jr., Brian (Jessica Rath) and Matt Roy; grandchildren, 19 great-grandchildren; and siblings, Caroline L. Graham, David L. LaFriniere, Josephine T. Bellanger, Jennifer N. Uruo, Carol F. Mathre, Melody L LaFriniere, Mary S Tibbetts, and Bertram T. LaFriniere.  She is preceded in death by her parents and son, Patrick.

Marjorie worked the Head Start program and got a degree in Early Childhood Education. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, White Earth – Funeral service for Louise Olivia Murray, 20 days old, was held at St. Philip’d Episcopal Church in Rice Lake.  Louise was born Mar. 23, 2019 to Brent and Sarah Auginaush in Fargo, ND. and passed away Apr. 12, 2019 at the Sanford Medical Center in Fargo, ND.

Louise is survived by her parents; brothers, Aiden Auginaush and Brent Murray Jr.; sister, Savannah Murray; grandfather, Lew Murray and grandmother, Mary Auginaush.  She is preceded in death by her brother, Jarred Auginaush; grandfather, Russell Auginaush; grandmother, Yvette Eagle; and great-grandmother, Mary Jane Murray. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, Waubun – Funeral service for George Allen Meyer, 37, of Waubun was held Apr. 5, 2019 at the Naytahwaush Sports Complex.  George was born May 28, 1981 in Minneapolis to James Weaver and Teresa Meyer.  George passed away Mar. 31, 2019.

George is survived by his children, Lyric, Saige and Brynlee Gogger; mother of his children, Nicole (Nick) Wood; father; brothers, James (Ann), Joseph and Michael Meyer; sisters, Evenelle, Maxine, and Lucille Meyer, Linda (Edward) Stone, Tiffany Welch and Maria Rapport.  He is preceded in death by his mother; brother, Robin; grandfather, James Weaver; auntie, Nadine Wade and two nephews.

George worked construction and at the Shooting Star Casino. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, White EarthMerlin (Poncho) Louis McDougall passed away Mar. 25, 2019 in Bullhead City, AZ.  Merlin was bornin White Earth to Robert and Dorothy McDougall.

Merlin is survived by his wife, Jan McDougall; step-daughter, Lisa Rudnick; grandson, Dalton Rudnick; sister, Jean (Clair) Sorensen; brothers, Chub (Ida), Gary (Pam) and Doug (Bonnie Thorpe) McDougall; and several nieces and one nephew.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Ronnie, Bob, Stan, and Dennis; and sister, Jeanette.

Merlin serviced in the U.S. Army in Vietnam and after worked with the Fargo Park Board and Burlington Northern. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, White EarthDoris L. Reimer, 82 of White Earth passed away Apr. 18, 2019 at home.  Doris was born Apr. 23, 1936 to Joseph and Myrtle (Wilkenson) Bellecourt in White Earth.

Doris is survived by her children, Michael (Renae) LaChapelle, Joy Heisler, Carleen (Tim) Kunz, and Jerry (Theresa) Fossen; 15 grandchildren, numerous great-grandchildren and one great-great-grandchild; Sandy Hernandez and home health nurses.  She is preceded in death by her three husbands and eight brothers and sisters. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, Lengby – Funeral service for Robin Lee Goodwin, 45 were held Apr. 16, 2019 at Faith Hill Assembly of God Church in Bagley.  Interment followed in Pine Bend Cemetery in rural Lengby.  Robin was born to Darrell and Joyce (Marshall) Goodwin Nov. 30, 1973 in Fosston.  Robin passed away Apr. 9, 2019 at home.

Robin is survived by his parents; brothers, Tom (Chasity), Travis Goodwin; sisters, Roxanne, Angela (Brent), Nichole (Terrence) Goodwin, Kimberly (Robert) Borgen; nieces, nephews, aunts, uncles, and many friends and extended family.  He is preceded in death by his grandparents, aunts and uncles.

Robin worked for Standard Water and later the Shooting Star Casino. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


Minnesota, Detroit Lakes – Memorial service for Verlin Michael DeGroat, 79, were held May 2, at Christian Fellowship Church in Detroit Lakes.  Verlin was born Nov. 23, 1939 in White Earth to Michael and Laura (Bellecourt) DeGroat.  Verlin passed away Apr. 22, 2019 at Essentia Health in Fargo.

Verlin is survived by his wife, Rita DeGroat; children, Curt and Lynette DeGroat, Paulette Viste, Paula Birkeland and Candace Damio; step-children, Chris Kunz, Nick and Melissa Heimark and Jena (Danny) Carkhuff; nine grandchildren and two step-grandchildren; sisters, Shirley (Mel) Manning, Doll (Marvin) Blauert and Donna Krause; and brother, Jim (Darlene) DeCourt.  He is preceded in death by his parents; son, Keith DeGroat; and grandparents, Joe and Myrtle Bellecourt.

Verlin worked as a chef for the Job Corp at the Tamarac Job Corp Center. (Anishinaabeg Today, May 1, 2019)


New Mexico, China Springs – Funeral services for Triston Tom Lee, 20, were held Apr. 5, 2019 at Irene Lee’s residence in China Springs.  A private burial followed at the family plot in China Springs.  Triston was born Feb. 8, 1999, in Gallup, into the Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan), born for Lok’aa’dine’e (Reed People Clan).  Triston passed away Mar. 29, 2019 in China Springs.

Triston is survived by his mother, Colleen Lee; brothers, Darren and Malcolm Natoni and Lathan Robinson; sister, Baadzolyn Robinson; and grandmother, Irene Lee.  He is preceded in death by his grandfather, Tommy Lee Sr. (Navajo Times, April 11, 2019)


New Mexico, Sheepsprings – Funeral services pending for Paul Sherman, 88, of Sheepsprings.  Paul was born Feb. 11, 1931, in Sheepsprings.  Paul passed away Apr. 15, 2019, in Farmington. (Navajo Times, April 18, 2019)


Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Funeral Rites for Eric John Haskins, “Gwayak-noodin”, “Right Wind”, age 51 of Lac Courte Oreilles, WI, were held Apr. 11, 2019 at Big Drum Ceremonial Center in LCO. Eric was born September 24, 1967 in Cudahy, WI, to Fred and Lois (Robinson) Haskins.  Eric passed away Apr. 8, 2019 at his home in New Post, WI.  Burial was in Historyland Cemetery in Hayward.

 Eric is survived by his mother, Lois Haskins; daughter, Erica; granddaughter, Hayden; brother, Fred Haskins; sisters, Lois Franklin, Laurie Haskins, Lisa Haskins & Michelle Haskins; many loving nephews & nieces and great nephews & nieces.  He is preceded in death by his father, Fred; brothers, Wade, Steven, Charles & Louis. 


Wisconsin, Hayward - A Memorial Gathering was held for Eugene Richard Butler, age 67, of Lac Courte Oreilles, WI. Apr. 10, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward.   Eugene passed away Apr. 4, 2019 at Essentia Health St. Mary’s Medical Center in Duluth, MN.  Eugene was born July 20, 1951 in Hayward, WI to Richard Gougé and Hazel Butler

Eugene is survived by his sons, Brian Gougé, Bradley Gougé; daughter, Karen Gordon; 10 grandchildren, five great grandchildren; brothers, Donald Butler, Louis Gougé; sisters, Mary Lou Quagon, Elizabeth Corbine; adopted siblings, Brandon, Kim, Chris & Maurice.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brother, Richard Gougé; sisters, Marilyn Gougé, Ruthy Gougé & Lizzette “Bubbles” Bourgeois.

Eugene received at Culinary Arts degree from WITC.  He worked with LCO Housing.


Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Funeral Rites for Linda S. Martinez age 62, of Chicago, IL were held Apr. 19, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service. Burial is in Round Lake Cemetery., Linda passed away Apr. 12, 2019 at Northwestern Memorial Hospital in Chicago.  Linda Sue Elk was born July 30, 1956 in Chicago, IL, to Vernon and Laura (Moustache) Elk.  

Linda is survived by her husband, James; sons, Michael (Olivia), Jason (Leslie) Adam and Lucas; grandsons, Victoria, Matthew, James and Jacob; sisters, Edna Elk and Francine (John Chevalier) Elk.


Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
 
0
0
0