Walking On as listed in the July 2019 NFIC

Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Jay Logg, 62, of Klagetoh, AZ., were held May 31, 2019 at the St. Michaels Mission in St. Michaels.  Burial followed in Klagetoh.  Jay was born Feb. 3, 1957  in Rehoboth, NM., into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Ma’li deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass-Jemez Clan).  Jay passed away May 25, 2019, in Flagstaff.

Jay is survived by his wife, Freida John; sons, Jason, Jerrod, Jerrel, Aaron, Jacob and Nick; daughters, Jaselynn, Raquel and Nicole; brothers, Melvin and Rick Logg; sisters, Arlene and Ronalda Logg; grandparents, Yilthdageebah and Peshlakai Begay and Mary Sage and Mike Logg.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Ark S. and Rosalind Peshlakai Logg; Patricia and Rosalinda Logg; and Rochelle Descheeny.

Jay was attending Northland Pioneer College.  He was employed as an ironworker with International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers AFL-CIO Local Union 75.  (Navajo Times, May 30, 2019)


Arizona, St. Michaels – A memorial service for Dericon Steel (aka Derek Donovan Stevens), 49, of Denver, was held June 15, 2019 at the St. Michaels Catholic Church.  Dericon was born into the Dibelzhini (Black Sheep Clan), born for Totsohnii (Big Water Clan).  Honaghaahnii (One-who-walks-around) are paternal chei clanship and Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House) are paternal nali clanship.  Dericon passed away May 25, 2019, in Denver.

Dericon pre-decedents include his father, Lyn Alvin Stevens, Richard/Mary Hubbell, Richard Hubbell Jr., Fred/Bertha Stevens, Fred Stevens III, Rex Stevens, Joshua Fatty and other relatives.

Dericon earned an associate degree from the Denver Institute of Arts.  (Navajo Times, June 13, 2019)


Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Fannie Yazzie, 69, were held June 13, 2019 at the Assembly of God Church in Fort Defiance.  Burial followed in the family plot.  Fannie was born July 4, 1949 in Fort Defiance, into the Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Fannie passed away June 7, 2019.

Fannie is survived by her common-law husband, Alan Thomas; son, Kurt Billie; brothers, Edison, Albert and Sammie Billie; sisters, Sarah Cecil, Mae Billie and Alice Neswood; grandparent, Bah Yazzie; and nine grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her sister, Teresa Tilden; Peterson Billie, John T. Yazzie and Frances Billie.

Fannie attended school in Burbank CA., receiving a secretary certificate. (Navajo Times, June 13, 2019)


Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for Phillip J. Chischilly, 73, of Sawmill, AZ., were held June 8, 2019 at Our Lady of Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church in Fort Defiance.  Interment followed at the Fort Defiance cemetery.  Phillip was born July 5, 1945 in Fort Defiance, into the Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan), born for Tl’aashchi’i (Red Bottom People Clan).  Phillip passed away May 29, 2019 in Sawmill.

Phillip is preceded in death by his mother, Margaret Y. Begay; and father, Charley Chischilly.

Phillip retired as a sawyer with Navajo Forest Products Industries in Navajo, NM. (Navajo Times, June 13, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – The wake for Leonard Jay Sumner, 49, of Red Lake began June 6, 2019 and continued until his funeral service June 8, 2019 at the New Little Rock Community Center in Red Lake.  Interment followed in the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Leonard was born Apr. 23, 1970 to Margaret (Hill) and Henry Sumner Sr., in Red Lake, MN.  Leonard passed away June 3, 2019 at Sanford Hospital in Bemidji, MN.

Leonard is survived by his children, Eli, Lenelle, Lenette and Dylan Sumner and Dravn Stately; special daughter, Shaliecia Geionety; special granddaughter, Avrianna White; sister, Thelma (Bill) May; brother, Stuart Sumner; aunts, Gloria Neadeau and Betty Beaulieu; numerous nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; sisters, Karen and Ramona Sumner; brother, Henry Sumner, Jr.; and mother of his children, Karen Bedeau.

Leonard worked at the 7 Clans Casino as a Security Guard for 17 years. (The Red Lake Nation, June 21, 2019)


Minnesota, Warroad – The wake for Carren Lee (Donnell) Schoenborn, 44, began June 9, 2019 and continued until her service June 10, 2019 at the New Redby Community Center.  Carren was born Mar. 10, 1975 to Russell Edward Donnell and Barbara Ann (Bailey) Gentry in Red Lake.  Carren passed away June 3, 2019 at her home in Warroad, MN.

Carren is survived by her brother, Dolan Donnell; sister, Lavette Donnell; significant other, Desmond Sigana; nieces, Jhordan and Taylor Donnell; nephew, Dallas Donnell; great-nephews, Isaac and Aaren Skinaway and great-niece, Bradie Donnell.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Julius Schoenborn, Sr.; parents; grandparents, Louis and Jane Donnell and Maurice and Rose Bailey; sister, Mary Ann Donnell; and numerous aunts, uncles and cousins.

Carren worked for the Job Corps, logging industry, and casino in Warroad and the horseradish plant. (The Red Lake Nation, June 21, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – An all-night wake service for Jane Elizabeth (Oliver) Anderson, 50, began June 8, 2019 and continued until her funeral service June 9, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center.  Burial followed in the St. Mary’s Cemetery in Red Lake.  Jane was born Jan. 27, 1969 to Alan Oliver and Zelda King in Red Lake, MN.  Jane passed away June 4, 2019 at St. Joseph Hospital in St. Paul, MN.

Jane is survived by her daughter, Amy Oliver; grandchildren, Isaiah, Aiden and Adrian; son, James Anderson; brother, Wayne Oliver; niece, Sarah Gozzi and her children, Giovanna and Adrianna; nephew, Anthony Gozzi and his children, Sarah Goers, Olivia and Mateo; nephews, Joseph and Michael Gozzi; many other relatives and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents; sister, Terri Oliver; and grandparents.

Jane worked for Native American agencies. (The Red Lake Nation, June 21, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – Services for Ruth Adele (Jourdain) Beaulieu, 90, of Red Lake began June 10, 2019 and continued until her funeral June 11, 2019 at the Red Lake Center.  Burial followed in St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery.  Ruth was born Apr. 16, 1929 to Charles and Bertha (Mason) Jourdain in Red Lake.  Ruth passed away June 5, 2019 in the hospital in Red Lake.

Ruth is survived by her son, Alden (Patty) Beaulieu Sr.; daughter, Gail Stillday; 8 grandchildren and 22 great-grandchildren and 10 great-great-grandchildren and one on the way. 

She is preceded in death by her husband, Simon; parents; brothers, Mark Jourdain Sr., Jimmy and William Jourdain; sisters, Alice Hofmaster, Katie Jones and May Jane Sigana; mother-in-law, Jane T. Beaulieu; great-granddaughter, Nakiah Stillday; and great-great-grandchild, Maci Nelson. (The Red Lake Nation, June 21, 2019)


Minnesota, Warroad – A wake for LlewellynJohnGene Kingbird Sr., 51 of the Bear Clan and Warroad began June 19, 2019 and continued until his traditional services June 21, 2019 held at the Boys and Girls Club in Ponemah, MN.  Interment followed in the family burial grounds in Ponemah, MN.  Llewellyn was born Aug. 25, 1967 to Dora and Clarence Kingbird in Red Lake, MN.  Llewellyn passed away June 15, 2019 at home in Warroad, MN.

Llewellyn is survived by his sons, Llewellyn G. Kingbird Jr., and Jordan W. Kingbird; daughter, Anessa Faye Kingbird; grandchildren, Llewellyn G. Kingbird III, Debizi Niin-de Kingbird and Suzette Skye Kingbird; special son, Clinton Villanueva; sisters, Wanda Kingbird, Doreen (Shaun) French and Glendoris (Rick) Jones; brothers, Emerson, Adrian (Leslie), Lawrence (Nadine), and Calvin Sr. (Evelyn) Kingbird; uncle, Myron (Rose) Kingbird Sr.; special niece, Vanna Villanueva; many nieces, nephews, and other relatives and friends.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Clinton, Benjamin and Cornelious Kingbird; sister, Beverly Kingbird; grandparents, Norma and Charles Kingbird, Hazel Kingbird and Henry Cloud; niece, Ivory Chanel Johnson; and numerous aunties and uncles.

Llewellyn was employed with the Ponemah Head Start Program, a Substance Abuse Counselor for the Northern Winds Treatment Center and the Redby Group Home and a “Drop Team” member for the 7 Clans Casino. (The Red Lake Nation, June 21, 2019)


Minnesota, White Earth – An all-night wake for Alexis Jean Clark, 23 of Naytahwaush began June 18, 2019 and continued until the Traditional funeral June 19, 2019 at the Naytahwaush Sports Complex.  Interment followed at St. Anne’s Catholic Cemetery in Naytahwaush.  Alexis was born May 27, 1996, in Detroit Lakes to Tiffany Clark and Jason Doerfler.  Alexis passed away June 12, 2019.

Alexis is survived by her parents; children, Emilyn and Hendrix Clark-Hanks; significant other, Emil Hanks; brothers, Douglas, Jeffrey, Jonathan Doerfler and Will Clark and Jalen Camp; sisters, Belle Clark, Josie and Hayden Camp; special cousin, Jennifer Scott; grandparents, Cindy Doerfler and Jeannie Clark; great grandparents, Millie (Herb) Roy; Emil’s parents, Susie Ballot and Dave Hanks; sisters-in-law, Carissa, Shaona, and Gloria; aunts and uncles, Heather (Skip) Murray, Jennifer (Brett) Doerfler, Katie, Kasey, Charlie and LeRoy Wadena; dear cousin, Mariah Wadena; many nieces and nephews; special friend, Trisha Kay Suarez.  She is preceded in death by her prandpas, Doug Doerfler and Darrell “Boone” Wadena; great-grandmother, Glendora Scott; sisters-in-law, Danielle and Kelsey; and cousin, Patrick Scott.

Alexis had received her CNA license and started working at the Fair Meadow Nursing Home in Fertile, MN. (Anishinaabeg Today, July 3, 2019)


Minnesota, White Earth – Graveside services for DarrellBooneWadena, 64, of Naytahwaush, were held June 4, 2019 at Samuel Memorial Episcopal Cemetery in Naytahwaush.  Darrell was born Aug. 1, 1954 in White Earth to Bernard Clark Sr. and Avonelle Wadena.  Darrell passed away May 31, 2019 at home.

Darrell is survived by his lifelong companion, Kelly Stangle; sons, Mike Smith, Darrell Reyes, Daniel (Linda Jacobson), Kasey, Charlie (Marion Tibbetts) and LeRoy (Teshena Libby) Wadena; daughters, Amy (Mike_ Fairbanks, Josie (Robert Anderson) Reyes, Debra (Leonard Brooks) Reyes, Kathry (Mike Chilton) Wadena and Tiffany (Justin) Camp; 31 grandchildren, 24 great-grandchildren; brothers, Bernard Clark Jr., John (Michelle Brown) Sargent, Sr., Chris (Stormy Littlewolf), Brian and Jody Clark; sisters, Kathy (Nick Goodwin) Wadena, .Cheryl (Bill French) Sargent, Jamie Sargent and Melissa (Roy Bjorge) Clark; many extended family. 

He is preceded in death by his parents; brother, Brian Sargent; sisters, Janelle Sargent, Lois Brown, and Melanie Sargent; grandsons, Jarelle Bigbear and Antonio Reyes. (Anishinaabeg Today, July 3, 2019)


New Mexico, Rehoboth – Funeral services for Duane Lee Morris, 36, were held May 31, 2019 at the Rehoboth Christian Reformed Church.  Burial followed at the Rehoboth cemetery.  Duane was born Jan. 29, 1983, in Gallup, into the Tl’ogi (Hairy Ones Clan), born for To’aheedliinii (Water Flow Together Clan).  His nali is Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House); chei is Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People).  Duane passed away May 25, 2019 in Jamestown, NM.

Duane is survived by his parents, Leonard and Charlene Morris; and siblings, Michael, Simone, Gregory and Shania Morris.  He is preceded in death by Nora Boyd, and Leo, Darrell, Edmund and Jayson Morris.

Duane received an associate’s degree in animal science from New Mexico State University. (Navajo Times, May 30, 2019)


New Mexico, Crystal – Funeral services for Everett Yazzie, 84, of Crystal and Naschitti, were held May 29, 2019 at the LDS Church in Crystal.  Interment followed at the family plot in Crystal.  Everett was born Mar. 15, 1935, in Crystal, into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Honaghaahnii (One-who-walks-around Clan).  Everett passed away May 24, 2019, in Fort Defiance.

Everett is survived by his wife, Agnes Yazzie; sons, David and Walter Yazzie; daughters, Sandra Yazzie and Rita Adair; and 15 grandchildren and 11 great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Margrett Begay and Monahan Yazzie.

Everett attended Sherman Institute and worked as a carpenter, retiring from the BIA Facility Maintenance.  He was also a self employed plumber and rancher. (Navajo Times, May 30, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Johnnie Howe, 78, were held May 31, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary in Gallup.  Burial followed at the family plot in Rock Springs, NM.  Johnnie was born Nov. 8, 1940, in Rock Springs, into the Mountain Recess People Clan, born for Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan).  Johnnie passed away May 23, 2019, in Grants, NM.

Johnnie is survived by his wife, Mary Howe; children, Leslie Jones, Jackerson Howe, Marilyn Boyd, Jefferson Howe, Joann Howe and Jackson Howe; brothers, Frank Howe and Thomas James Ray; and sisters, Clara Lee, Ella Mae Watson and Fannie Peterson.  He is preceded in death by his father, Billy Howe; mother, Ruth Watson; and brother, David Howe.

Johnnie was employed by Rock Springs Ranch, Kerr McGee Mine, Durango Mine Shaft, Mollerup Glass Company and was former Rock Springs Chapter vice president. (Navajo Times, May 30, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Herbert Morgan Jr., 74, were held May 31, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary.  Burial followed at the Santa Fe National Cemetery.  Herbert was born Dec. 6, 1944 , in Gallup, into the Dibelzhini (Black Sheep Clan), born for Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan).  His nali is Bilagaana; chei is Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water).  Herbert passed away May 23, 2019, in Grants, NM.

Herbert is survived by his brothers, Herbert Morgan and Henry Morgan.

Herbert enlisted in the U.S. Army, receiving the National Defense Service Medal and Sharpshooter M-14 medals.  He was a sandcasting silversmith and rancher. (Navajo Times, May 30, 2019)


New Mexico, Shiprock – Funeral services for Shadow Bry Hummingbird, 34 were held June 27, 2019 at the Shiprock LDS Church.  Shadow was born Sep. 24, 1984, in Shiprock, into the Tl’aashchi’I (Red Bottom People Clan), born for Cherokee.  Shadow passed away June 16, 2019 in Dallas, TX.

Shadow is survived by his father, Larry Hummingbird; and sisters, Summer and Sunshine Hummingbird. (Navajo Times, June 27, 2019)


New Mexico, Kirtland – Funeral services for Malcolm Mitchell Ute, 47, of Ignacio, CO., were held June 17, 2019 at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, The Stake Center, in Kirtland.  Interment followed at the Kirtland/Fruitland Cemetery in Kirtland.  Malcolm was born Feb. 25, 1972, in Monument Valley, UT. 

Malcolm passed away June 12, 2019, in Durango, CO. (Navajo Times, June 27, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Lillian E. Medicinecrow, 70, were held July 2, 2019 at the Rollie Mortuary Chapel in Gallup.  Interment followed at the family plot in Vanderwagen, NM.  Lillian was born Oct. 26, 1948, in Vanderwagen, into the Todik’ozhi (Salt Water Clan), born for Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Her nali is Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People); chei is Tabaaha (Water’s Edge).  Lillian passed away June 24, 2019, in Tuba City.

Lillian is survived by her daughter, Dawn Medicinecrow; son, Durrell Medicinecrow; mother, Rose B. Elliott; sisters, Lucynthia Elliott and Bertha E. Arviso; and brothers, Chavis and Leonard Elliott.  She is preceded in death by her father, John Elliott.

Lillian earned a bachelor’s and master’s degrees in education and worked for Gallup KcKinley County School and also taught on the reservation. (Navajo Times, July 4, 2019)


New Mexico, Counselor – Funeral services for ErwinOwenHaines, 27, of Torreon, NM., were held July 2, 2019 at the Freedom Revival Center in Counselor.  Interment followed in Torreon.  Erwin was born June 16, 1992, in Fort Defiance, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan).  Erwin passed away June 24, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Erwin is survived by his parents, Gloria Mestes and Kevin Haines; brothers, Kerwin, Aaron and Devin Haines; sisters, Tiffany Trujillo and Kevina Haines; grandmother, Nellie Mestes; and grandparents, Sallie and Wilfred Haines. 

He is preceded in death by his grandfather, Ben Mestes. (Navajo Times, July 4, 2019)


Washington, Yakima Valley – Service for John Adrian Houck, 60, or Yakima Valley was held June 17, 2019 in the Rainer Memorial at Terrace Heights.  John was born at Memorial Hospital in 1959 to Fred and Harelwillo Houck.  John passed away June 8, 2019.

John worked as an EMT, ambulance driver, and volunteer fire fighter until Rheumatoid Arthritis took its toll. 

He also worked as as a Computer and Network Specialist with the Yakima Nation. (Yakama Nation Review, June 17, 2019)


Washington, Toppenish – Overnight religious services for Richard Cornelius Compo, 76, of Toppenish were held May 23, 2019 in the White Swan Community Center.  Burial services followed May 24, 2019 in the Methodist Cemetery in White Swan, WA.  Richard was born Sep. 13, 1943 to Titus Compo and Lillian Kahama.  Richard passed away May 22, 2019 at his home.

Richard is survived by his siblings, Lawrence Compo, Francine Delorme, Louetta Gardee and Thedore Compo; stepdaughter, Vesta Lopez; numerous nieces, nephews, grand nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Cecil Compo Sr., William and Alvin Compo; sister, Jeannette Compo.

Richard worked at the Yakama Nation Tribal School in Toppenish. (Yakama Nation Review, June 17, 2019)


Washington, Toppenish – A Dressing Service for Lucille Marie Geary, 69, of Toppenish was held June 4, 2019 in Heggie’s Colonial Funeral Home before overnight religious services in Satus Shaker Church on June 5, 2019.  Burial followed in the Satus Point Cemetery.  Lucille was born Jan. 13, 1950 to Dondee Leon Geary and Bessie McKinley in Warm Springs, OR.  Lucille passed away June 2, 2019 at her home.

Lucille is survived by her children, Ronna Lena, Dayel Marie, Magdelina Sue, Brian Edward, and Ronn Cassaseeka Washines; siblings, Dempsey O. Polk, Illona Lillie and Monty Arthur; grandchildren, Trevor, Draidan and Cari-Gene Smith; many nephews and nieces, grandnieces and grandnephews.  She is preceded in death by parents; siblings, Donna Geary-Foster, Delmar Geary and Antonette Lillie; aunts, Maxine and Virginia McKinley; uncle, Clarence McKinley; cousins, nieces and nephews.

Lucille attended Bacone College, Muscogee, OK., and earned an Associate’s Degree in Bookkeeping for Central Washington State College.  She worked for the Yakama Nation as a bookkeeper with the tribe’s Comprehensive Alcoholism Outreach Program and for the Yakama Nation Tribal School. (Yakama Nation Review, June 17, 2019)


Washington – Overnight religious services for Philip Ellenwood, 86, were held June 4, 2019 in the Wapato Longhouse.  Burial followed June 5, 2019 in the Satus Point Cemetery.  Philip was born June 28, 1932 to Joseph Ellenwood and Ellen Hill in Stites, ID.  Philip passed away June 1, 2019 at Park West Rehab.

Philip is survived by his son, Mike Ellenwood; daughter, JoEllen, Tawya, and Terri Ellenwood and Rebecca Selam.  He is preceded in death by his sons, Zack, Tom and Philip Jr. Ellenwood; parents; numerous brothers and sisters.

Philip attended college and obtained a degree.  He worked for the Wapato Irrigation Project. (Yakama Nation Review, June 17, 2019)


Wisconsin, Hayward - A Memorial Mass for Randell L. Miller, age 77, was May 10, 2019 at St. Francis Solanus Indian Mission in Reserve. of Hayward, WI.   Randell was born March 13, 1942 in Central City, KY, to Reginald and Clarscie (Mansfield) Miller.  Randell passed away Apr. 13, 2019 at his home.

Randell is survived by his wife, Pat; sons, Randell Miller Jr., Timothy Ray Miller; daughter, Tina Marie (Shane) Songy; five grandchildren, seven great grandchildren; brother, Eddie Miller; four nieces and two nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Freddie & Bobby; and sister, Marjorie Smith.

Randell worked as an auto mechanic for Aamco Transmissions. Later he was employed with Multitech Systems in Moundsview, MN, working on computer modems.


Wisconsin, Hayward - Mass of Christian Burial for Barbara E. Taylor, 60 of Spring Lake Park, MN was held, June 24, 2019 at St. Ignatius Catholic Church in New Post. Barbara Elaine was born Nov. 23, 1958, in Hayward, to Donald, Sr. and Virginia (DeNasha) Taylor.  Barbara passed away peacefully June 17, 2019 at her home.

Barbara is survived by her sons, Russell (Leesa) Taylor, Antonio (Melissa) Taylor, Adam Taylor, and Jonathan (Clasha) Taylor; daughter, Marie (Kevin) Stobb; 22 Grandchildren, 2 Great Grandchildren; sisters, Lois Taylor, Diane (Rey) Taylor, Julie Wilson, Rose (Adam) Teegarden, Donna Taylor, Debra Taylor, and sister by heart, Deloris Pike; brothers, Russell Taylor, Sr., Donald (Bonnie) Taylor, Jr., James Roberts, David Taylor, Dennis (Dawn) Taylor, and Dean (Jessica) Taylor.  Barbara is preceded in death by her parents; and brother, Richard.

Barbara was a stay at home mother.


Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Funeral Rites for Susan J. Fullington, age 70, of LCO, WI were held July 1, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward. Burial followed in Historyland Cemetery in Hayward.  Susan was born June 14, 1949 in Hayward, WI to Frank and Anna (Cloud) Butler.  Susan passed away June 26, 2019 at her home.

Susan is survived by her sons, Joseph (Ivy) Fullington and Robbie Fullington; grandchildren, Marelecia, Logan & Keili Fullington; brother, Frank Butler Jr.; sisters, Judy Butler, Bernice Butler & Audrey Butler.  She is preceded in death by her parents; sisters, Isabel Butler, Ether “Wob” Barber; brother, Harvey Butler.

Susan was a receptionist at Children’s Health Care in Minneapolis for many years. She went back to school in 2004 and received a certificate in Financial Services. Susan most recently worked as a vault cashier at LCO Casino retiring several years ago.


Wisconsin, Hayward - A Memorial Gathering for Evelyn V. Nickence, 81, of New Post, WI was held July 10, 2019 at New Post Senior Center. Graveside prayers followed at New Post Cemetery.  Evelyn Viola Miller was born May 8, 1938 in Tunnelton, WV to Willard and Estella (Hershman) Miller.  Evelyn passed away June 30, 2019 at St. Mary’s Medical Center in Duluth, MN.

Evelyn is survived by her daughters, Michell Nickence, Valeria Nickence; son, Gordon Nickence; grandson, Thomas Smith Jr., granddaughter, Vala Quaderer Carley, great grandson, Brett Dennis Jr., great great grandson, Brett Dennis III; sister, Nancy Potter; many nephews & nieces.   She is preceded in death by her parents; husband, Mahlon; son, Ronald Nickence; daughter, Julia Nickence; and brother, Harmon Miller.

Evelyn was with the LCO Fire Department for over 30 years, which her husband started and became LCO Fire Chief and was also a first responder.


Keshena, Wisconsin -  A memorial service for Chad Elliott Nāēnwēhtaw Waukechon, age 49, of Bonduel, was held at The College of the Menominee Nation’s Cultural Learning Center in Keshena, June 29, 2019. Chad started his journey to the spirit world unexpectedly on May 26, 2019. Chad was born on December 29th, 1969 in Wausau, to Joseph “Buzz” and Mila (Svendsen) Waukechon, Jr.

Chad is survived by his best friend and wife of 23 years, Heidi; two children, Joseph Peter Waukechon and Gracie Cecilia Waukechon; his parents; mother-in-law and father-in-law, Susan and Peter Scheinert of Shawano; and a special uncle, Gary Svendsen; other relatives and many friends.  He is preceded in death by an unborn child.

Chad was united in marriage to Heidi Scheinert in a traditional Native American ceremony by the Wolf River on May 19, 1996 and in a traditional Christian ceremony at Jerusalem Lutheran Church in Lunds on May 25, 1996.

Upon graduation from Shawano High School, he furthered his education by earning his Bachelor’s Degree in Urban and Regional Studies from the University of Wisconsin Green Bay. Chad continued his education at the University of Minnesota Duluth where he earned his Master’s Degree in Education Administration.

Chad took pride in his service to his fellow people of the Menominee Tribe. Chad held many positions throughout his professional career; from working in Archaeology for Menominee Historic Preservation, to serving as Dean of Letters and Science and Campus Vice-President for the College of Menominee Nation. Most recently, Chad worked in The Menominee Tribal Offices as an Assistant Administrator. He felt especially honored being involved in repatriation of his Menominee ancestors. Chad was currently a board member for ThedaCare in Shawano. He also owned his own consulting business, 3E Guided Solutions.

Chad was passionate about the environment and was an avid hunter and fisherman with his father. He enjoyed spending his time on the Menominee Reservation and at his “swamp” with his family. He was recently becoming more fluent with the Menominee language. Chad was also an enrolled member of the Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Chippewa, and was proud of his Danish and Irish roots, as well.

Chad was known for his leadership abilities, his integrity, and his sense of humor. He loved and supported his family in all of their endeavors. Chad was a steadfast and loyal friend, son, husband, and father. He is missed terribly.

Mesek Kenaw-nian Nāēnwēhtaw


Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
0
0
0