National Center announces 2010 class of “Native American 40 Under 40”

Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$image_fulltext_caption in /home/indiancountrynew/public_html/templates/ja_wall/html/com_content/article/default.php on line 164
src="http://indiancountrynews.net/images/stories/photos_for_front_page_nnu/ncaied.jpg" alt="
Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$image_fulltext_alt in /home/indiancountrynew/public_html/templates/ja_wall/html/com_content/article/default.php on line 167
"/>
Mesa, Arizona (ICC) October 2010

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) has announced the recipients of the 2010 Native American 40 Under 40, who will be recognized as part of the 35th Annual Indians Progress in Business Awards Event (INPRO) on October 21, 2010 at the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

The Native American 40 Under 40 recognition was incorporated last year as part of the National Center’s 40th Anniversary and highlights 40 existing and emerging American Indian leaders under 40 years of age who have demonstrated leadership, initiative and dedication to achieve impressive and significant contributions in their businesses, communities and to Indian country.

“We want to continue to recognize the hard work of a diverse group of young Native American leaders,” said Eric S. Trevan, NCAIED President & CEO.  “This year’s elite group includes community organizers, elected officials, policy leaders, entrepreneurs and business professionals who exemplify the spirit of progress in Indian country.” Trevan added.

INPRO is a multi-faceted event, which will also include the American Indian Business Opportunity Fair, a venue where Indian businesses, Corporations, Tribal Enterprises, and Government Agencies can network and have face to face meetings.

The INPRO 2010 awards banquet, presented by Raytheon, is the oldest and most prestigious Native American recognition event honoring natives and businesses that support business development across Indian country.

40 UNDER 40:

James Anderson, Choctaw/Ojibwe – Vice President of Training, Lifeskills Center for Business Leaders.

Tsoiara Barrerio, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe – Vice President, Ongweoweh Corporation.

Notah Begay III, Navajo/San Felipe/Isleta – Founder, The Notah Begay III Foundation.

Melinda Danforth,  Oneida of Wisconsin – Councilmember, The Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin,

Chris Deschene, Navajo, Arizona State Legislator, State of Arizona,

Jon Duncan, Tlingit/Haida – General Manager, Managed Business Solutions,

Michael Finley, Colville – Chairman, Colville Tribes,

Antonia Gonzalez, Navajo – National Native News Anchor/Producer, Koahnic Broadcast Corporation.

Shauna Hegna, Native Village of Afognak – Vice President, Afognak Native Corporation.

Veronica Hix, Cherokee – Entrepreneur Development Manager, Cherokee Nation.

Shawn Imitates-Dog, Oglala Sioux – Sr. Director, Anschutz Entertainment Group.

Karl Jim, Navajo – Owner, 21 Native.

W. Jacque Jones, Osage/Prairie Band of Potawatomi – Administrator, Osage Nation Constituent Services Office.

Donald “Del” Laverdure, Crow – Deputy Assistant Director of Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of Interior

Michael Laverdure, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians – Director of First American Designs, DSGW Architects

Casey Lozar, Confederate Salish & Kootenai Tribes – Director of Corporate & Tribal Development, American Indian College Fund

Malonie Mathews, Santa Clara Pueblo – Miss Indian World Pageant Coordinator, Gathering of Nations Limited

Mackie Moore, Cherokee – Bid Assistance Coordinator, Indian Capital Technology Center

Nicole Meyers-Lim, Pomo – Executive Director, California Indian Museum & Cultural Center

James Nye, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa – Owner, Nye & Associates Public Affairs

Jason M. Palmer, Match-E-B-Nash-She-Wish Band of Potawatomi – Business Development Associate, Clark Construction Company

Jon Panamaroff, Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak & Konaig – Project Manager, Koniag Services Inc.

Shane Parashonts, Cedar Band of Piautes – President, Suhdutsing Telecom, LLC.

Brandon Polingyumptewa, Hopi – Supply Chain Analyst, The Boeing Company.

Adam Proctor, UKB/Absentee, Shawnee/Muskogee Creek – Account Representative, Caddo Solutions

JR Redwater, Standing Rock Sioux – Entertainer/Comedian

 
Randi Rourke Barreiro, Mohawk – Editor, Indian Country Today

Chris Samples, Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma – President, Red Stone Construction

Brad Scott, Chickasaw Nation – President/CEO, Cetan Corporation

Kristen Sewell-Foard, Kaw Tribe – Private Business Owner

Quanah Spencer, Yakama – Attorney at Law, Williams Kastner

Margaret Stevens, Oneida Nation of Wisconsin - Environmentalist/Graduate Student, University of Kansas

Jamie Stuck, Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi (NHBP)  -  NHBP Tribal Council/Firekeepers Casino

Yonne Tiger, Muscogee Creek – In-House Counsel, Muskogee (Creek) Nation Council

Nick Tilsen, Oglala Sioux – Executive Director, Thunder Valley Community Development Corporation

Kurt Trevan, Match-E-Be-Nash-She Wish Band of Potawatomi – Relationship Manager, Silicon Valley Bank

Ron Unger, Sugplaq Alutig/Koniag, Afgnak, Woody Island – President/CEO, Worksmart, Inc.

Mellor Willie, Navajo – Executive Director, National American Indian Housing Council

Spencer Willie, Navajo – Department Manager, Navajo Nation Head Start

Michael Woestehoff, Navajo – Communications Manager, New West Technologies

Presentations will also be made to the recipients of the Jay Silverheels Achievement Award, the First American Corporation Leadership award, the First American Entrepreneurship award and the American Indian Fellowship in Business Student Scholarship award.

Corporate sponsors  include Avaya, Abbot, United Rentals, BAE Systems, Lockeed Martin, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Edison International, IBM and the Native American Contracting Association.

On The Net:

National Center web page:  www.ncaied.org

Our mailing address is:

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development

953 E. Juanita Avenue

Mesa, Arizona  85204




0
0
0